Welcome!

I am so glad you're here! I have been expecting you! I am hoping that you can find inspiration as you stroll around! If you are not a follower yet, I hope that today you choose to "Follow" DG Innovations. You can subscribe by clicking "JOIN THIS SIGHT" with GOOGLE CONNECT on the side bar and via Facebook. I am so grateful you stopped by!

Monday, April 2, 2012

YELLOW MAKES ME SMILE:PAINTED AND GLAZED CHAIR

Pin It Now!
Greetings! I am really loving this season of American Idol and The Voice! Geez...What an amazing opportunity and what AMAZING voices!  I'm a singer but......

OH MY LAWD! 
That is some "SANGERS"! 

(Like my southern slang?)

Onward to some DIY Glazing!

If you have been following, you will note that I have been
seriously DIVORCING brown in my home!  
Well maybe not a divorce, just a separation for now.

This began a while back when I painted and glazed my dining chairs.



There are soooo many awesome tutorials on the web on glazing and I guess this will just be one more to add to the list of resources.  I have glazed using many different types of products, but recently, I used this Martha Stewart metallic glaze and loved it by far above the other products!  

I used "Black Coffee"
I love that subtle sheen on the furniture.

I'm just a blingy kinda girl!

It's SUPER easy to glaze furniture...at least it is to me:)



1-Lightly sand off glossy surface 
(if you feel you must. Priming will really eliminate the gloss in most cases.)

2-Prime 
(for these chairs I brushed on the primer but I have been using the Kiltz spray lately 
and love it waaaaaaay better!)

3-Paint One REALLY good coat or two nice coats of your color of choice. 
I love yellow
:)

4-Using a foam brush, brush on the glaze and wipe off with a clean rag til getting desired coverage. 

That's all folks!

Easy Breezy! I ended up actually going over the glaze with a little more yellow paint to make the glazing a little more subtle.  
SEE!

That's the beauty of it! You cannot mess this up!

Happy Glazing!

Blogging while munching on "Chex Mix Muddy Buddies"...WOW...YUM!



Love,
NELLY

7 comments:

  1. I love your ideas Nelly!!! It really inspires me to redo my home. David may not like you after it's done! LOL

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That is so awesome! That's kind of the reason why I got into this whole blogging thing! I've been inspired by some amazing blogs and just felt maybe I could possibly do the same for others! As for David, he stuck with me! Haha!

      Delete
  2. Keep them coming, Blogger Nelly!! :)

    P.S. Your Chex Mix sounds yummy! ;-) hehe!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Heck yeah! Soooo yummy! and fatening! eeek!

      Delete
  3. My chick bad, my chick good! My chick do stuff that you chick wish she could! Ha ha!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks hubby! Nothing like getting the support of your man! Lol

      Delete
    2. Thanks hubby! Nothing like getting the support of your man! Lol

      Delete

I ADORE comments like I adore a WHITE MOCHA HAZELNUT FRAPPACCINO and that is ALOT!!
Please leave me a note letting me know your thoughts!!!
Can't wait to hear from you!